Composition of the Disability Intergroup

Composition of the Disability Intergroup

The Intergroup is composed by more than 110 MEPs, across all politcal spectrum. The Intergroup is led by a Bureau with 12 members (4 presidents and 8 Vice-Presidents.)
You can find at the bottom of this page, under 'more information', the list of MEPs who are members of the Disability Intergroup.

 

Composition of the Disability Intergroup Bureau

On 15 January 2015, the constitutive meeting of the Disability Intergroup elected the new Bureau of the Intergroup
 

Presidents

Ádám Kósa 

Ádám Kósa

Member State: Hungary

Group: European People's Party

 

 

Ádám Kósa has been a member of the Parliament since July 2014. He has been co-president of the Intergroup since January 2015. 

In the European Parliament, he is a member of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs, and a substitute on the Committee on Development and on the Subcommittee on Human Rights
 
 
Olga Sehnalová
Olga Sehnalová

Member State: Czech Republic

Group: S&D -  Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament

 

 

Olga Sehnalová has been a member of the Parliament since July 2009. She has been co-president of the Intergroup since October 2016. 

In the European Parliament, she is a member of the Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection, and a substitute on the Committee on Transport and Tourism.
 
 
Helga Stevens
Helga Stevens

Member State: Belgium

Group: European Conservatives and Reformists 

 
 
 

Olga Sehnalová has been a member of the Parliament since July 2009. She has been co-president of the Intergroup since October 2016. 

In the European Parliament, she is a member of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs, and the Special Committee on Terrorism and a substitute on the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
 
 
Kostadinka Kuneva
Kostadinka Kuneva

Member State: Greece

Group: Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left 

 
 

Kostandinka Kuneva has been a member of the Parliament since July 2014. She has been co-president of the Intergroup since March 2015. 

In the European Parliament, she is a member of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs and a substitute on the Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality and Committee on Petitions.
 

 

Vice-Presidents

Rosa Estaràs-Ferragut

Member State: Spain

Group: Europen People's Party

 

 

Rosa Estaràs-Ferragut has been a member of the Parliament since July 2009. 

In the European Parliament, she is the vice-chair of the Committee on Petitions. She is a member of the Committee on Legal Affairs and a substitute on the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs, Committee on Transport and Tourism and
 
 
Marek Plura
Marek Plura

Member State: Poland

Group: Europen People's Party

 
 
 
Marek Plura has been a member of the Parliament since July 2014. 
 
In the European Parliament, he is a member of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs and a substitute on the Committee on Transport and Tourism
 
 
Brando Benifei

Member State: Italy

Group: S&D -  Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament

 
 
Brando Benifei has been a member of the Parliament since July 2014. 
 
In the European Parliament, he is a member of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs and the Subcommittee on Security and Defence a substitute on the Committee on Foreign Affairs
 
 
Michela Giuffrida
Michela GiuffridaMember State: Italy

Group: S&D -  Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament

 
 
 
Michela Giuffrida has been a member of the Parliament since July 2014. 
 
 
 
Jana Žitnanská

Member State: Slovakia

Group:European Conservatives & Reformists

 

 

Jana Žitnanská has been a member of the Parliament since July 2014. 

In the European Parliament, she is the vice-chair of the Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality and a member of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
 
 
Marian Harkin

Marian Harkin

Member State: Ireland

Group: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe

 
 
 

Marian Harkin has been a member of the Parliament since July 2004. 

In the European Parliament, she is a member of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs and a substitute on the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and the Committee on Petitions 
 
She is also a member of the Delegation for relations with the United States
 
Martina Anderson
Martina Anderson
Member State: Ireland

Group: Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left 

 
 
 

Martina Anderson has been a member of the Parliament since June 2012. 

In the European Parliament, she is a member of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs,and a substitute on the Committee on Regional Development and the Committee on Constitutional Affairs

She is also a member of the Delegation for relations with Palestine

 

Indrek Tarand

Martina Anderson
Member State: Estonia

Group: Greens/European Free Alliance

 
 
 

Indrek Tarand has been a member of the Parliament since July 2009. 

In the European Parliament, he is a vice-chair of the Committee on Budgetary Controla member of the Committee on Budgets and a substitute on the Subcommittee on Security and Defence.

He is also a member of the Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community, and the Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

 
Contact: